Subscribe
Home Entertainment Squid Game, Euphoria, take top prizes

Squid Game, Euphoria, take top prizes

Creative Arts Emmy winners 2022

by Staff
0 comment

Lee You-mi of “Squid Game” and Colman Domingo, Laurie Metcalf and Nathan Lane were best guest actor winners at Sunday’s creative arts Emmy Awards.

The honors were announced at the two-part weekend ceremony, which on Saturday had yielded multiple trophies for the special “Adele: One Night Only” and the documentary series “The Beatles: Get Back.” Each won five awards.

“Euphoria,” “Stranger Things” and “The White Lotus” emerged as Sunday’s big winners, also earning a quintet of trophies apiece.

The creative arts awards are a precursor to the main Emmy ceremony that will air at 8 p.m. EDT Sept. 12 on NBC, with “Saturday Night Live” cast member Kenan Thompson as host.

Lee won the drama series guest actress award for the role of ill-fated Ji-yeong in the South Korean drama, the first non-English language series Emmy nominee. Its rivals at next week’s awards include “Succession” and “Ozark.”

Domingo, who appears on “Euphoria” as Ali Muhammad, a drug-addiction recovery sponsor, won the drama series guest actor trophy.

On the comedy series side, the winners were Metcalf for “Hacks” and Lane for “Only Murders in the Building.” It’s Metcalf’s fourth Emmy after a trio for “Roseanne”; for Lane, it’s his first after multiple nods for shows including “Frasier” and “Modern Family.”

Other weekend winners included former President Barack Obama, who earned the best narrator Emmy for his work on the Netflix documentary series “Our Great National Parks.”

Taylor Simone Ledward, widow of “Black Panther” actor Chadwick Boseman, accepted his posthumous trophy Saturday for outstanding character voiceover for the Disney+ and Marvel Studios animated show “What If…?”

Here is the full list of creative arts winners.

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Abbott Elementary”

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”

Tim Robinson won Outstanding Actor in a Short For Comedy or Drama Series for “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson.”
AFP via Getty Images

Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Great”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Hacks”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Period and or Character Hairstyling: “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Father”

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: “Euphoria”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”

“Stranger Things” won several awards.
“Stranger Things” won several awards.
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: “Stranger Things”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation: “Only Murders in the Building”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy: Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour): Christian Sprenger, “Atlanta”

Outstanding Cinematography for Single-Camera Series (One Hour): Marcell Rév, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Lee You-mi as Ji-yeong, “Squid Game”

"Stranger Things" music supervisor Nora Felder helped to get Kate Bush's "Running Up That Hill" on the show.
“Stranger Things” music supervisor Nora Felder helped to get Kate Bush’s “Running Up That Hill” on the show.
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

Outstanding Special Video Effects in a Season or a Movie: “The Book of Boba Fett”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: “Squid Game”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Wade Allen, “Barry”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Anthology Series or Movie: “Stranger Things”

Outstanding Stunt Performance: “Squid Game”

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Pam and Tommy”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): “Euphoria”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup: “Stranger Things”

Niecy Nash on the <a href=red carpet.
Niecy Nash on the red carpet.
Getty Images

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): “The Gilded Age”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): “Squid Game”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): “Only Murders in the Building”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Euphoria”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Barry”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Movie: “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Main Title Design: “Severance”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nathan Lane for “Only Murders in the Building”

Outstanding Motion Design: “Home Before Dark”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Cinco Paul, “Schmigadoon!”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Music Supervision: “Stranger Things”

Coleman Domingo, who appears on “Euphoria” as Ali Muhammad, a drug-addiction recovery sponsor, won the drama series guest actor trophy.
Coleman Domingo, who appears on “Euphoria” as Ali Muhammad, a drug-addiction recovery sponsor, won the drama series guest actor trophy.
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour): “Stranger Things”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special: “Moon Knight”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (Half Hour) and Animation: “Barry”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Colman Domingo, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): “Severance”

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music: “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patricia Clarkson, “State of the Union”

Outstanding Actor in a Short For Comedy or Drama Series: Tim Robinson, “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “How I Met Your Father”

“Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers” won Outstanding Television Movie.
“Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers” won Outstanding Television Movie.
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: “Dopesick”

Outstanding Television Movie: “Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers”

Outstanding Animated Program: “Arcane”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Chadwick Boseman

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: “Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: “100 Foot Wave”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”

Outstanding Commercial: “Teenage Dream”, Sandy Hook Promise

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: The team from “We’re Here”

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program: Peter Jackson, “The Beatles: Get Back”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nneka Onuorah, “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Bridget Stokes, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: “The Beatles: Get Back”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “George Carlin’s American Dream”

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: The team from “When Claude Got Shot”

“Euphoria” <a href=makeup artists Doniella Davy, Tara Lang Shah, and Alex French scored an award for Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic).”
“Euphoria” makeup artists Doniella Davy, Tara Lang Shah, and Alex French scored an award for Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic).
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program: “Annie Live”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul Charles of “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special: Stanley Tucci, “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Arcane,” “The Boy Savior”; “Arcane,” “Happy Progress Day”; “Arcane,” “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down”; “The Boys Presents Diabolical”; “The House”; “Love, Death and Robots,” “Jibaro”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “The Voice”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only”

Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program: “Legendary” and “We’re Here”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score): David Schwartz, Composer, “Lucy and Desi”

Outstanding Music Direction: Adam Blackstone, “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”

Outstanding Narrator: Barack Obama, “Our Great National Parks”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: “The Beatles: Get Back”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: The team from “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: “Love, Death + Robots”

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Once Upon a Time in Late Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Adele: One Night Only”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special: “Adele: One Night Only”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Adele: One Night Only

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: “Lucy and Desi”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

Read the full article here

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Iman Hearts is one of the biggest lifestyle news and articles portals, we provide the latest news and articles about family, lifestyle, entertainment, and many more, follow us to get the latest news about what matters to you.

 

© 2022 Iman Hearts. All rights reserved. Sitemap